Privacy Protection Policy

At Bonnie Wallis & Co. CGA, we respect your privacy. That is why we have developed The Bonnie Wallis & Co. CGA Privacy Code of which the objective is to specify Bonnie Wallis & Co. CGA’s guidelines for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.

The Bonnie Wallis & Co. CGA Privacy Code was developed to comply with the relevant portions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada). We have drafted The Bonnie Wallis & Co. CGA Privacy Code to facilitate our compliance with this new legislation and to demonstrate our commitment to protecting your personal information.

We have also developed The Bonnie Wallis & Co. CGA Privacy Protection Pledge. We want you to understand the purposes for which we collect personal information. We also want to make certain that we have your consent to continue to collect, use and disclose your personal information for those purposes.

The following is a brief synopsis of our privacy practices:

Why do we need to collect your personal information?

If you are a Bonnie Wallis & Co. CGA client, Bonnie Wallis & Co. CGA may have collected some basic information about you. We respect your privacy, which is why we collect personal information only for the following purposes:

We collect personal information about our individual clients for the purpose of providing professional advice and service. The scope of advice and service is set out in detail in a formal engagement letter.

As part of client service these purposes include evaluating, monitoring and assessing tax and accounting requirements of clients, recommend changes to asset structures, recommend changes to liability provisions/risk management and strategy consultations.

We also collect information about individual shareholders, employees and directors of an organization in the course of providing service. This information is collected, as necessary, to properly evaluate and plan the structure and activities of these organizations as mandated by our engagement with them. This information is not utilized to review or analyze the personal financial affairs of any of these individuals, unless that is the subject of a separate engagement.

If an individual is involved in organizations for which we are separately retained to provide services, we will use personal information for the purpose of coordinating the collective financial affairs of the individual and these organizations, as well as verifying the accuracy and consistency of information relevant to both engagements.

When do we disclose personal information?

There are a variety of circumstances where we may need to disclose personal information about our clients. Generally, we only disclose personal information of our clients as instructed by them. There are, however, a number of exceptions for disclosure that may be made without consent:

As required by applicable law (court order, investigation of suspected fraud).

  • To defend our firm in proceedings arising from statements or opinions issued by us in the course of our engagements.
  • To service providers in circumstances where we remain in control of the information (IT outsourcing).
  • To professional regulatory bodies, as required by legislation, rules, policies or codes governing our profession.

How do we protect your personal information?

In order to protect your personal information, Bonnie Wallis & Co. CGA:

  1. will not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those identified above, except with your further consent;
  2. will protect your personal information with appropriate security safeguards;
  3. will protect the confidentiality of your personal information when dealing with other organizations;
  4. will strive to keep your personal information as accurate and up to date as is necessary for the purposes identified above; and
  5. will honour any request you may make for access to your personal information.

What are your choices?

We would like to have your consent to continue to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes identified above. However, you do have choices and can refuse or withdraw your consent as follows:

  1. You may refuse to provide your personal information to us.
  2. You may also withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.

However, in either case, this may limit our ability to serve you.

If you have any questions or concerns about our personal information management system, please contact the Bonnie Wallis & Co. CGA Privacy Officer at (250) 586-1934 or via email at bonniewallis@shaw.ca. Otherwise, we will assume that we have your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes identified above and in a manner consistent with The Bonnie Wallis & Co. CGA Privacy Code.

Please visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s web site at www.privcom.gc.ca.

THE Bonnie Wallis & Co. CGA PRIVACY PROTECTION PLEDGE

At Bonnie Wallis & Co. CGA, we respect your privacy. That is why we have developed The Bonnie Wallis & Co. CGA Privacy Code of which the objective is to specify Bonnie Wallis & Co. CGA’s guidelines for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.

The Bonnie Wallis & Co. CGA Privacy Code was developed to comply with the relevant portions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada). We have drafted The Bonnie Wallis & Co. CGA Privacy Code to facilitate our compliance with this new legislation and to demonstrate our commitment to protecting your personal information.

We have also developed The Bonnie Wallis & Co. CGA Privacy Protection Pledge. We want you to understand the purposes for which we collect personal information. We also want to make certain that we have your consent to continue to collect, use and disclose your personal information for those purposes.

The following is a brief synopsis of our privacy practices:

Why do we need to collect your personal information?

If you are a Bonnie Wallis & Co. CGA client, Bonnie Wallis & Co. CGA may have collected some basic information about you. We respect your privacy, which is why we collect personal information only for the following purposes:

We collect personal information about our individual clients for the purpose of providing professional advice and service. The scope of advice and service is set out in detail in a formal engagement letter.

As part of client service these purposes include evaluating, monitoring and assessing tax and accounting requirements of clients, recommend changes to asset structures, recommend changes to liability provisions/risk management and strategy consultations.

We also collect information about individual shareholders, employees and directors of an organization in the course of providing service. This information is collected, as necessary, to properly evaluate and plan the structure and activities of these organizations as mandated by our engagement with them. This information is not utilized to review or analyze the personal financial affairs of any of these individuals, unless that is the subject of a separate engagement.

If an individual is involved in organizations for which we are separately retained to provide services, we will use personal information for the purpose of coordinating the collective financial affairs of the individual and these organizations, as well as verifying the accuracy and consistency of information relevant to both engagements.

When do we disclose personal information?

There are a variety of circumstances where we may need to disclose personal information about our clients. Generally, we only disclose personal information of our clients as instructed by them. There are , however, a number of exceptions for disclosure that may be made without consent:

As required by applicable law (court order, investigation of suspected fraud).

  • To defend our firm in proceedings arising from statements or opinions issued by us in the course of our engagements.
  • To service providers in circumstances where we remain in control of the information (IT outsourcing).
  • To professional regulatory bodies, as required by legislation, rules, policies or codes governing our profession.

How do we protect your personal information?

In order to protect your personal information, Bonnie Wallis & Co. CGA:

  1. will not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those identified above, except with your further consent;
  2. will protect your personal information with appropriate security safeguards;
  3. will protect the confidentiality of your personal information when dealing with other organizations;
  4. will strive to keep your personal information as accurate and up to date as is necessary for the purposes identified above; and
  5. will honour any request you may make for access to your personal information.

What are your choices?

We would like to have your consent to continue to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes identified above. However, you do have choices and can refuse or withdraw your consent as follows:

  1. You may refuse to provide your personal information to us.
  2. You may also withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.

However, in either case, this may limit our ability to serve you.

If you have any questions or concerns about our personal information management system, please contact the Bonnie Wallis & Co. CGA Privacy Officer at (250) 586-1934 or via email at bonniewallis@shaw.ca. Otherwise, we will assume that we have your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes identified above and in a manner consistent with The Bonnie Wallis & Co. CGA Privacy Code.

Please visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s web site at www.privcom.gc.ca.